Valkyrkje - Lesja Kyrkje - Lesja, Norway
Lesja church was in 1814 one of many church, in which the first national election of Norway was held.
Location: Innlandet, Norway

Lesja church was in 1814 one of many church, in which the first National election of Norway was held. After the election, the Constitution was established by the National Assembly in Eidsvoll. The Electoral churches are a common name for the churches that were used as a polling station. The churches were used because they were the natural center of public life in most parts of the country.
In the anniversary year 2014, the National Archives and the National Heritage Board have put up blue plaques on the preserved electoral churches.

Text on the sign:
In this church the first round of elections to the National Assembly in 1814 was conducted. This was Norway's first national election.