Lychgate - Lesja Church - Lesja, Norway
The northern entrance to Lesja Church and cemetery is through a lychgate built of wood.
Location: Innlandet, Norway

The northern entrance to Lesja Church is through a lychgate.
Like the church, the lychgate is built of wood and is painted in the same brown color. Decorative elements are a wooden ball in each corner of the roof, a carved roof pillar and wrought iron decorations on the door. A lamp is placed on both gables.
The Lychgate is about 2 meters x 4 meters.
It has not been possible to find information when it was built

Lesja Church is a cruciform church built of notched logs with panelling on the outside. The main entrance is at the west end of the nave. It can seat 300 people. Construction work started in 1749, and was consecreated in 1750. The Master builder was Ola Fredreriksson Hole from Lesja.

The previous church in Lesja was a stave church located 500 m closer to the river. Soil conditions were poor and the place were raither windy, so it was decided to build a new church in a better location. The current church is located on a hill, surrounded by an old cemetery.

Cemetery Address:
Kyrkjevegen 95, 2665 Lesja