Coat of arms on Castle Groeneveld. - Baarn - The Netherlands
Fam Hasselaer coat of arms on Castle Groeneveld.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Groeneveld castle was built around 1710 and is considered one of the most beautiful examples of a country house from the Rococo period. Initially, the house consisted of the central section of the main building and the two outbuildings: the coach house and orangery. The wings were added around 1760.
The building’s rich history comes to life on the entrance level with its original painted wallpaper and stunning 18th century stucco by Van Logteren. During the post-war years, Groeneveld was sanctuary for writers and artists from Amsterdam.
Groeneveld Castle is managed by Staatsbosbeheer, with nature and landscape as the leading themes. Groeneveld Castle is a stunning site with a beautiful ambiance; its period rooms are shared with the public at large through changing (art) exhibitions, events, and meetings. The castle is also often booked as a business location for both intimate and large-scale events. There are plenty of options and the castle’s surroundings are inspiring.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Fam Hasselaer coat of arms