Sumner School - Boonville, MO
Former Black school, also used a warehouse for food storage. This was a WPA project in 1939.

Location of school: Rural St. & Jackson St., Boonville
Architect: WPA
Original Occupant: Black Children's School
Current Occupant: Concerned Citizens for the Black Community

"Constructed by the WPA in 1939. This was a historically black school, until desegregation in 1959. It was subsequently used as a warehouse and is currently occupied by the Concerned Citizens for the Black Community in Boonville." ~ The Living New Deal

"The Sumner School building, completed in 1939 as a WPA project, is the third of its name in Boonville. It was region's black school until it closed in 1959 after desegregation.

"This modern building provided better classrooms than the previous structure, plus a gymnasium, kitchen, and cafeteria. At the time this building was constructed, Sumner gained accreditation by the Missouri school board.

"In 1954 and 1955 “separate-but-equal” schools were declared unconstitutional by the US Supreme Court in two Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka rulings and Boonville's school system was integrated. Sumner closed its doors as a school in 1959. " ~ Impact Activity Center

"Built: 1930's-40's
Style/Design: Vernacular
The structure may be hollow tile with brick veneer construction. The main block faces S. To the N is a 1½ story gymnasium rectangular section, the W end of which probably housed the power plant as indicated by the large brick chimney stack at the NW corner. A pent roofed 1 story brick addition is on the N of the gym. It appears to be a basement entrance and storage area. The structure's main block is accented by corner quoins and a slightly projecting central entrance bay to the S.

"This bay has a stepped parapet with a rectangular concrete name panel over the double leaf entrance and transoms. The large 5 part windows have double rowlock lintels. Three of these on the S have been altered to double overhead garage door openings. A loading dock and large door have been added to the E side of the gymnasium section.

"The building was originally used as the high school for black students and was in operation up until the Boonville Public Schools were desegretated in 1955. Guy's Foods, a nut and potato chip company, expanded the building to suit their needs and it is currently in operation as their area wholesale distributing center.

"The structure faces S and sits at the NW corner of Jackson and Rural Streets. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2620-2623

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1939