1989 Tiananmen Square protests and massacre
Memorial for those who lost their lives during the Chinese uprise in 1989.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

In a busy junction near Galeria Dominikanska in Wroclaw this memorial is located. The text on a plaque says:

"Here, after the bloody quashing of the Tian'anmen Square protests in Beijin, of the 4'th of June 1989, young people of Wroclaw organised the Camp of Living Protest. The week-long campaign was crowned with the unveiling of the "victims of Chinse Communist regime" memorial. Two days later the Polish Communist Government despite having lost the elections, had the memorial removed.The current one is a replica made in 1999."

The monument was created by Igor Wójcik, Robert Jezierski, Joanna Czarneckain 1989 during the demonstration by oppositionist group in Wroclaw that followed the events of Tiananmen Square Massacre of June 4. It was revealed at the end of the demonstration and destroyed the following day by Security Service. It was recreated ten years later by Marek Stanielewicz.

About the uprise and massacre
The Tiananmen Square protests, known as the June Fourth Incident (Chinese: ????; pinyin: liùsì shìjiàn) in China, were student-led demonstrations held in Tiananmen Square, Beijing during 1989. In what is known as the Tiananmen Square Massacre (Chinese: ??????; pinyin: Tian'anmén dà túsha), troops armed with assault rifles and accompanied by tanks fired at the demonstrators and those trying to block the military's advance into Tiananmen Square. The protests started on April 15 and were forcibly suppressed on June 4 when the government declared martial law and sent the People's Liberation Army to occupy parts of central Beijing. Estimates of the death toll vary from several hundred to several thousand, with thousands more wounded. The popular national movement inspired by the Beijing protests is sometimes called the '89 Democracy Movement (Chinese: ????; pinyin: Bajiu mínyùn) or the Tiananmen Square Incident (Chinese: ?????; pinyin: Tian'anmén shìjiàn).

Source: wikipedia
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:

Adress of the monument:
Olawska
Wroclaw, Dolnośląskie Poland
50-082

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
A Tiananmen memorial was built during Solidarity pro democracy demonstrations in 1989. The memorial was destroyed by the Polish authorities, but has been rebuilt since the end of single party communism in Poland.

Who placed this monument?: Polish pro democracy group