Loblolly Pine - Pilot Point, TX
14S E 685020 N 3693710
A small sign providing background about the Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda) can be found among the pines on the Lost Pines Trail at the Isle du Bois Unit of Ray Roberts Lake State Park, Pilot Point, TX.

The sign features a close-up of the pine's needles and bark, noting the tree's importance to timber companies, and providing a few sound bytes. You're walking among these trees as you follow a loop trail of about a half mile that will take you to the shores of the lake and up to something historical that you'll have to find yourself.