Xa Loi Temple - Frederick MD
Xa Loi is a Buddhist Temple located at 6310 Manor Woods Road, Frederick MD 21703.
Location: Maine, United States

From their facebook page below:
"Xá Loi Temple is in the line of That Son Buddhist from the south of Viet Nam"

From Wikipedia

"The Xá Loi Pagoda (Vietnamese: Chùa Xá Loi; cho Hán: ) is the largest pagoda in Ho Chí Minh City, Vietnam. It was built in 1956 and was the headquarters of Buddhism in South Vietnam. The pagoda is located in District 3, Ho Chí Minh City and lies on a plot of 2500 square metres. The name Xá Loi is the Vietnamese translation for sarira, a term used for relics of Buddhists.

The pagoda was best known for the raids, in which the Army of the Republic of Vietnam Special Forces loyal to Ngô Ðình Nhu, the brother of the Roman Catholic President Ngô Ðình Di?m, raided and vandalised Buddhist monasteries and pagodas on 21 August 1963."

Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes