Riordan House - Penticton, BC
11U E 312266 N 5485437
One of the most attractive homes in the Winnipeg Street neighbourhood, this Arts and Crafts style home has stood on the corner of Winnipeg Street and Eckhardt Avenue for a full century as of this year, 2021.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

PIC Now well hidden behind its mature landscaping, the Riordan House continues to represent the optimism afoot in 1920s Penticton. Built in 1921 for hotel owner (and reputed bootlegger) David Riordan, this is one of many upscale homes to be built in the neighbourhood in the 1920s, many of which still stand.

A fairly impressive Arts and Crafts style home, the building also expresses some definite Italianate influence in the stout eave brackets, exposed rafter ends, lines of modillions above each of a pair of bow windows and slightly bell-curved eaves. At the front gable peak is a novel pair of angled windows with "X and Rectangle" muntin bars, the two supported by carved wooden brackets.
Riordan House
Description of Historic Place:
The Riordan House is a two and one half storey Arts and Crafts style home constructed in 1921. It is located on a prominent corner lot and includes the original garage and mature landscaping.

Heritage Value:
The Riordan House is valued as an expression of the kind of architecturally designed home built by prominent businessmen in the post World War I era. The side-gabled first storey is dominated by broad overhanging eaves with exposed rafters, a porte-cochere with battered Craftsman piers on the south side and a porch entry with decorative roof on the north side. The home evokes a period of economic optimism, expressed in its rich architectural detailing.

The house is also valued for its contribution to the continuity of an elite precinct in this area which housed doctors, lawyers, and merchants, many of whom built large homes.

The house is also notable for its association with its first owner and builder, David Riordan, a prominent hotel owner and reputed bootlegger. It is rumoured that liquor was hidden in the basement of the Riordan house during Prohibition. The richly detailed interior, which is virtually in original condition, is a reflection of the social prominence and personality of its original owner.

Character-Defining Elements:
Key elements that define the heritage character of the Riordan House include
  • the prominent corner lot location
  • the bold architectural form which expresses Arts and Crafts and Craftsman principles
  • the porte-cochere
  • the decorative porch entrance
  • the deep overhanging eaves
  • craftsman elements including the use of vertical elements which contrast with and break the horizontal planes (upper storey massing of gables, tall chimney, battered piers on the porte-cochere, and heavy porch supports reaching to the ground
  • exposed rafter ends and decorative knee braces
  • upper storey dormers