Wasserad am Nederdammen - Ribe, Region Süddanmark, Denmark
32U E 485174 N 6131519
DE: Das heute noch funktionierende Wasserrad in Ribe befindet sich am Nederdammen. EN: The still working water wheel in Ribe is located on the Nederdammen.
Location: Region Syddanmark, Denmark

DE: Um 1250 ließ König Christopher I. in der süddänischen Stadt Ribe einen Damm errichten, der den gleichnamigen Fluß (Ribe Å) aufstaute und in drei kleinere Bäche mit größerer Fließgeschwindigkeit aufteilte. Am Damm selbst wurden dann Gebäude für drei Mühlen mit Wasserrädern errichtet. Die Kongemølle (Königsmühle) befand sich am heutigen Treffpunkt der Straßen Overdammen (Oberdamm) und Mellemdammen (Mitteldamm), die mittlere Mühle am Übergang von Mellemdammen zu Nederdammen (Unterdamm) und die dritte, äussere Mühle mit Namen "Ydermøllen" am Ende des Nederdammen (Haus Nummer 38) an der damaligen Stadtgrenze.

Die Mühlen wurden bis Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts zum Mahlen von Korn genutzt. Um 1903 entfernte man die Mühlräder von Königsmühle und mittlerer Mühle und platzierte dort moderne Turbinen für die Gewinnung von elektrischen Strom, die bis 1975 genutzt wurden.

Das etwa 2m breite und knapp 4m durchmessende Wasserrad an der äusseren Mühle wird auch heute noch zur Gewinnung von Strom eingesetzt.

Quelle: Die Fußgängerzone in Ribe (vadehavskysten.de, Deutsche Sprache)

EN: Around 1250, King Christopher I. had a dam built in the southern Danish town of Ribe, which dammed the river of the same name (Ribe Å) and divided it into three smaller streams with faster flow. Buildings for three mills with water wheels were then erected on the dam itself. The Kongemølle (kings mill) was located at today's meeting point of the streets Overdammen (upper dam) and Mellemdammen (middle dam), the middle mill at the transition from Mellemdammen to Nederdammen (lower dam) and the third, outer mill with name of "Ydermøllen" at the end of the Nederdammen (house number 38), which was the city limits at that time.

The mills were used to grind grain until the beginning of the 20th century. Around 1903, the mill wheels from Kings mill and the mill in the middle were removed and modern turbines were placed there for generating electricity, which were used until 1975.

The approximately 2m wide and almost 4m diameter water wheel on the outer mill is still used today to generate electricity.

Reference: The pedestrian zone in Ribe (vadehavskysten.de, German language)