Moore Residence - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #12 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: David Koontz
Current Occupant: Harry Moore
District Map

"12. Moore Residence, 401 E. High Street, 1880 1 s. Italianate in style, the one-story frame building has asbestos siding and an irregular roof line. Several additions are to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1880's
Style/Design: Italianate
Structure has extended ell to W. 1 story porch is on E end of W facade and has square wood paired columns. Block modillions are at eaves of porch. Projecting ell has 1 story polygonal bay. Windows are 2-over-2 and are attenuated. Openings on the main facade have pedimented headers with an appliqued scroll pattern. Small scroll brackets are at the eaves. Frame additions are to the E, which included an enclosed sleeping porch and studio. Studio was probably added by Frances Koontz, a china painter in the late 1800's. There are several pent and gable roofed additions to the rear (N). The structure is entered by an ornate interior single leaf door on the S, which has 2 arched glass panels with etched designs and the initials DSK in red glass. Octagonal wood panels are below. The original central hall has been closed off to form only a foyer. Interior doors are 4 panel; some having a hand painted imitation burl design on the panels. Millwork is heavily molded and includes ceiling rails and wainscotting. There is a built in cupboard in the kitchen which has had some remodeling. There are no fireplaces, however there is an original mock mantel in the E front room.

"Property was purchased in 1879 by David Koontz and remained in the family until 1977. The Koontz family ran a grocery mercantile business in the late 1800's. Property was original site of log structure which housed the Thespian Society prior to their building Thespian Hall. Harry Moore, the present owner of the structure, currently retired, worked as an engineer for the United States Geological Society and was involved in conducting stream flow studies of the Missouri River and its tributaries from Waverly, Missouri to its mouth. Between 1965 and 1977 he was Boonville Municipal Court Judge.

"Facing S, the structure sits on the NE corner of High & 4th Streets. There is a picket fence to the S; a brick partially herringbone, walk is to the W & N. To the rear (NE) is an L shaped group of frame outbuildings, some having brick floors. One of these originally housed a charcoal fired pottery kiln used by Frances Koontz." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1428-1431

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No