Middletown Valley Historical Society Headquarters - Middletown MD
18S E 280641 N 4369162
The Middletown Valley Historical Society was founded in 1976 to preserve the rich historic and cultural background that shaped Middletown and the surrounding valley.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Society website:

Welcome to the Middletown Valley Historical Society.

Please view our Upcoming Events and join us at one of our events.

The towns of Maryland's Middletown Valley bear the imprints of some of the most telling events in early American history: the French and Indian War, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, and the building of America's first national road. Andrew Jackson, the nation's seventh president, described the Middletown Valley as "one of the most favored and delightful spots on earth" and we believe that, nearly 200 years later, this remains an apt description.

The Middletown Valley Historical Society is headquartered in a home constructed on one of the town's original lots, laid out in 1767. The present home was constructed around 1850 using locally quarried stone. It is one of the only remaining stone-faced buildings in Middletown.

The building was purchased by the Society in 1981 through a generous bequest of Rosella Routzahn. It has been lovingly restored and furnished with period pieces representing life in early Middletown. On the second floor is a nicely stocked research library and a fascinating museum exhibit room with displays of local artifacts, documents, and photographs. The original summer kitchen adjoins the house and the original carriage house stands at the rear of the lot.

We welcome visitors for tours of the house and the grounds and invite researchers to utilize the many resources of the library.
305 West Main Street
Middletown, MD United States