Former Middletown Methodist Episcopal Church - Middletown MD
18S E 280718 N 4369148
The former Methodist Episcopal Church at 207 W. Main Street was built in 1853. The building was converted to apartments around 1900.
Location: Maryland, United States

The building at 207 W. Main Street, Middletown MD is a contributing building in the National Register of Middletown Historic District. The Registration Form page 6 states: 207 W. Main Street, Wesleyan Apartment, 1853. This three story, five bay gable-front brick building was originally the Methodist Episcopal Church. Original Greek Revival influenced elements include a three-part window converted to a door on the third story. This building was converted to apartments around 1900.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1853