Kaiser-Wilhelm I Denkmal (Altona) - Germany
Sculpture from 1898 depicting emperor Wilhelm I.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"The Kaiser Wilhelm I Monument in Hamburg-Altona is an equestrian statue in honor of Kaiser Wilhelm I . The statue with three allegorical figures is in front of the Altona town hall . The work created by the sculptor Gustav Eberlein was inaugurated in 1898.

In honor of the German Emperor and King of Prussia , who died in 1888, many municipalities in Germany erected corresponding Kaiser Wilhelm monuments . At that time the city ??of Altona belonged to the Prussian province of Schleswig-Holstein . The monument is located directly in front of the north-facing main facade of the town hall, with its back to the building. The monument was inaugurated on June 18, 1898 in the presence of the (grand) imperial and royal couple. The corresponding Kaiser Wilhelm I monument in the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg followed in 1903.

The equestrian statue of the emperor, depicted as a general with a helmet, stands on a high plinth. With his left hand he holds the reins of the horse. In contrast to the Hamburg monument on the Rathausmarkt , where the rider faces the town hall, the rider in Altona has his back to the town hall. In Altona, the town hall became a backdrop, while in Hamburg the contrast between the empire and the free city republic is emphasized.

In front of the pedestal of the statue, an ancient warrior represents the German armed forces. In front of the warrior lie two female geniuses who hold hands. These are supposed to represent the duchies of Schleswig and Holstein , which came to Prussia under the government of Wilhelm I as a result of the German-Danish War .

On both sides behind the equestrian statue, two allegorical figures are depicted on their own pedestals. The blacksmith should stand for trade and industry , the fisherman for trade and shipping."

Source: de.wikipedia.org

Denkmalliste: (visit link)