Busanbrücke, Hamburg - Germany
32U E 566212 N 5933143
This archbridge in the Speicherstadt area of Hamburg was built in 1931. Today it is closed for motorized traffic.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The Busan Bridge is for pedestrians and bicycle traffic only.
The arch bridge leads in southwest-northeast direction from Störtebeker shore before Osakaallee south of Störtebecker monument over the port of Magdeburg to the corner Elbtorpromenade / Koreastraße before Kaispeicher B .

The Magdeburg Bridge runs further south over the Magdeburg harbor.

History
The first bridge over Magdeburg harbor was built in 1871 and was called Meyerstraßenbrücke . It was replaced in 1931 by a 31-meter-long tied arch bridge without a steel wind bracing , which was called the Magdeburg Bridge .

In the course of the construction of HafenCity, the bridge was equipped with new stone paving and benches based on a design by Spanish architect Elisabeth Galí i Camprubí , closed to motorized traffic and renamed after the South Korean port city of Busan .
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: 1931