Commandobunker Badhuisweg - Den Haag - The Netherlands
31U E 588761 N 5773555
The Command Bunker on the Badhuisweg is located on the edge of the Nieuwe Scheveningse Bosjes in The Hague.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The Command Bunker on Badhuisweg is located on the edge of the Nieuwe Scheveningse Bosjes in The Hague.

The German occupier built a bunker complex there in 1943. The Verteidigungsstab, which commanded the 'Stützpunktgruppe Scheveningen', was located in this bunker complex and the villas on the Badhuisweg.

The complex consisted of thirteen bunkers, most of which have been preserved. There are six bunkers of the Ständiger Ausbau category, which means, among other things, that walls and roof were at least two meters thick. Outside the command post (type 608) there are two group shelters (type 622), a kitchen (type 645), a source shelter (type 646) and an ammunition store (type FL246). The other bunkers were of the feldmäßig (thin-walled) category. There was also a Luftschutzbunker within the boundaries of the complex.

The bunkers and trenches of the complex were built in 1943/1944 under the direction of Arthur Seyss-Inquarts construction organization Abteilung Siedlung und Bauten. The registration number of the command bunker was 32-8711: number 32 indicates that it belongs to Clingendael, there are 56 bunkers that start with 32. The 32-8711 was registered as 'Bataillons,- Abteilungs-oder Regiments-Gefechtsstand'. The outer walls in this case were made of 3 meters of concrete because the bunker partly protruded above ground level.

The bunker was excavated at the initiative of the Atlantic Wall Museum Scheveningen Foundation in September 2008 and has been managed by this Foundation ever since. The bunker has partly been restored to its original condition on the inside and there is an exhibition about The Hague in the Second World War. Source: Wikipedia