2002 Historic Street Clock Project - University Park, Pennsylvania
18T E 258765 N 4520212
The gift of the 2002 graduating class gifted historic freestanding clocks to the Pennsylvania State University, in Memory of September 11, 2001.

The class of 2002 funded the installation of historical street clocks on the University Park campus. Four clocks were installed in strategic locations throughout campus: on Curtain Road between the Forum and Palmer Museum; by the new chemistry building along Shortlidge Mall; in the HUB plaza in front of Osmond Lab; by the gazebo on the HUB lawn. The seniors voted to dedicate the gift to the memory of the victims of the tragic events of September 11, 2001.
This clock is located on the Hub lawn near the gazebo.
Name of organization that built the memorial: Graduating Class of 2002 - Penn State Univerisity