Alt Saint-Heribert in Deutz - Köln, Germany
32U E 357352 N 5644900
[EN] The church was donated to the Greek Orthodox Church in Cologne. [DE] Die Kirche wurde der griechisch-orthodoxen Gemeinde in Köln gespendet. [FR] L'église a été donnée à la communauté grecque-orthodoxe de Cologne.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"In 1376, the Heribert church, perceived as a threat, was destroyed by the inhabitants of Cologne. The obligation to build a new edifice imposed by the Pope was initially fulfilled after 1382, but it was again destroyed in 1393. The new obligation brought the new Gothic edifice on the old foundations until 1400, an imposing octagonal building with buttresses and a pointed roof, which probably had a dome inside, comparable to the construction in ribs of Saint-Géréon. This monumental dome-shaped building was also without other comparative examples in its time.

The next destruction by Cologne took place in 1583 and was only repaired by the new building existing from 1659 to 1663. Using the old foundation plate, a simpler building was created, which was kept under a much simpler shape than its domed predecessor. In the three-aisled basilica, only the slightly domed side aisle walls are reminiscent of the unique central buildings from the early 11th and late 14th centuries, which once dominated Deutz here. The 17th century domed basilica is an example of the survival of Gothic forms. With the secularization of the abbey in 1803, construction passed to the parish, which then had its Saint-Urbain church demolished.

In 1896, however, (New) St. Heribert the new parish center. After a turbulent history, the (old) Saint-Héribert has been used by the Greek Orthodox community since the 1990s.

The abbey buildings were used for different purposes, and they have been a retirement home since 1970-1973 by Karl Band."