Former Routzahn--Miller Farmstead - Middletown MD
18S E 277130 N 4373772
The barn is on the property of the former Routzahn--Miller Farmstead. This Farmstead is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Maryland, United States

The property is now the Lucy School-Preschool through 8th grade.

National Register of Historic Places - Nomination Form

The Routzahn-Miller Farmstead is significant at the local level for its architecture as a representative example of a type of domestic and agricultural grouping which characterized the rural mid-Maryland region from the early 19th century through World War II era. The main house reflects the influence of Federal and Greek Revival architectural styles adapted to a traditional vernacular building type. The brick farmhouse combines Federal symmetry and Greek Revival decorative detailing with regionally typical vernacular features such as the recessed two-story service porch. The smokehouse and out-kitchen lend integrity to the domestic complex. The agricultural buildings complete the farmstead group, contributing to the agricultural setting and association. The farmstead derives additional historical significance for its association with the regional development of agricultural practice through the 19th and 20th centuries. The "Pennsylvania Standard" bank barn, although altered, retains its original structure, massing, setting, and location, preserving an important visual link to the historic agricultural scene. Combined with the 20th century dairy barn/milk house complex, equipment shed, and the domestic buildings, the farmstead demonstrates the changes in the mid-Atlantic region's agricultural landscape. The period of significance covers the time from the purchase of the land by the Routzahn (Routsong) family in 1813 and the construction of the brick farmhouse, through 1945, by which time the farm had been converted from grain to dairy production, following changes in the agricultural economy of the region.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)