Musée Yves Brayer - Les Baux de Provence, France
31T E 644487 N 4844969
the very beautiful piglet hotel is the Yves Grayer museum le tres bel hotel des porcelets est le muséee Yves Grayer
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source les Baux de Provence;
The Yves Brayer Museum occupies one of the most beautiful residences in the center of the village, the Hôtel de Porcelet. Since 1991, it has hosted a major retrospective of the work of the painter, very attached to Mediterranean countries, who is among the most representative of 20th century figuration.

An exceptional collection for the quality and rarity of the hundreds of originals, covering nearly sixty years of creation. Alongside the Provençal landscapes, there are canvases inspired by Spain or Italy addressing the main themes dear to the artist.
Yves Brayer, born in 1907, is one of the most important French painters of the 20th century. He knew how to bring his personal vision associated with a broad profession, although faithful to the figurative tradition. He died in 1990. He is buried in the cemetery at the top of the village.

Opening hours
April to September open every day: 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 6.30 p.m.
October to March every day, except Tuesday: 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Annual closing: January and February
On the ground floor, you can admire a vaulted room decorated with 17th century frescoes, representing the Four Seasons and the allegories of the Four Cardinal Virtues.
16th century building on 3 floors with stairs.

Fr source les Baux de Provence ;
Le Musée Yves Brayer occupe l’une des plus belles demeures au centre du village, l’Hôtel de Porcelet. Il accueille, depuis 1991, une importante rétrospective de l’œuvre du peintre très attaché aux pays méditerranéens, qui compte parmi les plus représentatifs de la figuration du XXe siècle.

Une collection exceptionnelle par la qualité et la rareté de la centaine d’originaux, couvrant près de soixante années de création. A côté des paysages provençaux, figurent des toiles inspirées par l’Espagne ou l’Italie abordant les principaux thèmes chers à l’artiste.
Yves Brayer, né en 1907, est l’un des plus importants peintres français du XXe siècle. Il a su apporter sa vision personnelle associée à un métier large, bien que fidèle à la tradition figurative. Il meurt en 1990. Il repose dans le cimetière en haut du village.

Horaires d’ouverture
Avril à septembre ouvert tous les jours : 10h à 12h30 et de 14h à 18h30
Octobre à mars tous les jours, sauf le mardi : 11h à 12h30 et de 14h à 17h
Fermeture annuelle : janvier et février
Au rez-de-chaussée, vous pouvez admirer une salle voûtée décorée de fresques du XVIIe siècle, représentant les Quatre Saisons et les allégories des Quatre Vertus Cardinales.
Bâtiment du XVIe siècle sur 3 étages avec escaliers.

lesBauxdeProvence
Name: musee Yves Brayer

Location:
Place François de Hérain 13520 Les Baux-de-Provence

Phone Number: +33 (0)4 90 54 36 99

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Horaires d’ouverture Avril à septembre ouvert tous les jours : 10h à 12h30 et de 14h à 18h30 Octobre à mars tous les jours, sauf le mardi : 11h à 12h30 et de 14h à 17h Fermeture annuelle : janvier et février

Admission Fee: 8

Gift Shop: yes