Born of the chapel - Avilés, Asturias, España
Legend os passion
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"Legend has it that a ship docked in the port of Avilés carrying a sailor infested by the plague. The neighbors, horrified by the possibility of being infected, prayed to San Roque to free them from the plague. And since no one else in the city fell ill, in gratitude, they decided to build a chapel in honor of the saint.

The chapel, built in the 17th century, was not in good health, and although it was repaired several times, it ended up falling down. It was in 1892 when the last restoration was carried out and it is as we see it today and when the chapel became known as the chapel of Jesus de Galiana, although throughout the 18th century there are various references to the chapel as the chapel of the Nazarene."

Type: Unexplained Phenomena

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):