Oakland - Knoxville MD
18S E 275543 N 4358765
Oakland is architecturally significant as an example of the vernacular domestic architecture of the Central Maryland region in the mid-19th century. It was constructed between 1865 and 1860 by Dr. Horatio Claggett. Also known as Crown Rose Estate.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

Oakland is architecturally significant as a representative example of the vernacular domestic architecture of the Central Maryland region in the mid-19th century. Constructed between 1865 and 1860 by Dr. Horatio Claggett, Oakland reflects a vernacular interpretation of mid-19th century architectural fashion in its symmetrical façade with low-pitched roof, its entrance with transom and sidelights, and in its interior decorative elements. In 1935 the property was acquired by investment banker Charles Delmar, who added the portico and flanking wings in the spirit of the American Country House movement. The property derives additional historical significance for its full complement of domestic and agricultural buildings, including two springhouses, a smokehouse, a bank barn, a cottage, and a Cold War-era bomb shelter, all of which reflect its fundamental association with the agricultural economy of the region and its evolution over a century of use. Oakland retains a high degree of integrity. Throughout much of the interior, moldings, architraves, mantels, and furnishings remain intact. The period of significance, 1856-1962, begins with the construction of the main house and extends through the construction of the bomb shelter, during which the property substantially achieved its current form and appearance.
1902 Jefferson Pike
Knoxville, MD United States