Potter County Courts Building - Amarillo, TX
New courthouse is across Fillmore Street from the Historic County Courthouse.

Texas Escapes

"This modern-style, concrete and steel building was built between 1984 and 1986 and designed by architects Hucker & Pargé, A.I.A. and Ward-Brown Associates, A.I.A."

Courthouse.co

"The building faces west and is an eight story white colored concrete and glass structure. The building is located on landscaped grounds in the center of the city on the east side of the old courthouse. The building has curved corners and vertical windows. The windowless center section projects westwards and rises above the roof line. The roof line is flat. The building houses the District Court and is located on the east side of the old courthouse. The building is named as the County Courts Building. The building houses the Seventh Court of Appeals."

Year Built: 1986

Current Use of Building: Courthouse