Calle Galiana - Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 263798 N 4826563
It is, along with Rivero, one of the most unique and popular streets in the city. The supported part, contemplated from its beginning in the Álvarez Acebal square, forms a charming endless labyrinth in sight.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

Built in the seventeenth century, coinciding with the expansion of the city outside the walled complex. It has a large fully supported area: it is 252 meters under cover. Many of the buildings built then still exist today without many alterations.

The construction model is based on what was already a tradition in the city: the arcade, which brought the artisans together with the rain and the sun, whose activity was very intense, and the locals who were dedicated to these tasks could work under roof at the open air, having the warehouse on the ground floor and the house on the upper floor. They present a singularity with respect to other supported streets: the rear parts of the houses had, and still have, their garden, with which the inhabitants had a good food pantry and it also served to shelter, preferably, cattle.

Another characteristic of Galiana is the pavement of the arcades, divided into two parts: paved for the transit of cattle and another made of tile for the citizens. We must highlight the splendid balconies that overlook the street, some of them from the period. On the end side stands the chapel of Jesusín de Galiana, originally from the 17th century although the current factory is from the 19th century.

All this makes this street an incomparable urban space, today converted into a recreational area. Since 1987 it has been festively singled out for the River Descent, the most original event of the Avilesino carnival (or antroxu) festival, the most prominent in northern Spain.

Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: XVII century