Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm) Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery - Zillebeke, Belgium
31U E 493103 N 5631465
EN - Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm) is located 2 Kms south-east of Ieper town centre. FR - Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm) est situé à 2 km au sud-est du centre-ville d'Ypres.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

EN Small walk in this region where you will discover during the visit the cemetery of the First World War. If you wish, you can sign the Guestbook when you visit the site. You can walk around to look at the graves of soldiers who fell in WWI.

Location Information

Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm) is located 2 Kms south-east of Ieper town centre, on the Komenseweg, a road connecting Ieper to Komen (N336). From Ieper town centre the Komenseweg is located via the Rijselsestraat, through the Rijselpoort (Lille Gate) and crossing the Ieper ring road, towards Armentieres and Lille. The road name then changes to Rijselseweg. 1 Km along the Rijselseweg lies the left hand turning onto Komenseweg. The cemetery itself is located 1.2 Kms along the Komenseweg on the right hand side of the road.

Visiting information

Wheelchair access to this site is possible via main entrance. For further information regarding wheelchair access, please contact our Enquiries Section on telephone number 01628 507200.

History Information

The commune of Zillebeke contains many Commonwealth cemeteries as the front line trenches ran through it during the greater part of the First World War.

Railway Dugouts Cemetery is 2 Kms west of Zillebeke village, where the railway runs on an embankment overlooking a small farmstead, which was known to the troops as Transport Farm. The site of the cemetery was screened by slightly rising ground to the east, and burials began there in April 1915. They continued until the Armistice, especially in 1916 and 1917, when Advanced Dressing Stations were placed in the dugouts and the farm. They were made in small groups, without any definite arrangement and in the summer of 1917 a considerable number were obliterated by shell fire before they could be marked. The names "Railway Dugouts" and "Transport Farm" were both used for the cemetery.

At the time of the Armistice, more than 1,700 graves in the cemetery were known and marked. Other graves were then brought in from the battlefields and small cemeteries in the vicinity, and a number of the known graves destroyed by artillery fire were specially commemorated. The latter were mainly in the present Plots IV and VII.

The cemetery now contains 2,459 Commonwealth burials and commemorations of the First World War. 430 of the burials are unidentified and 261 casualties are represented by special memorials. Other special memorials record the names of 72 casualties buried in Valley Cottages and Transport Farm Annexe Cemeteries whose graves were destroyed in later fighting.

VALLEY COTTAGES CEMETERY, ZILLEBEKE, was among a group of cottages on "Observatory Road", which runs Eastward from Zillebeke village. It contained the graves of 111 soldiers from the United Kingdom and Canada. It was in an exposed position during the greater part of the war.

TRANSPORT FARM ANNEXE was about 100 metres South-East of the Railway Dugouts Cemetery, on the road to Verbrandenmolen. The graves in it were removed to Perth Cemetery (China Wall), Zillebeke, but one officer, whose grave could not found, is specially commemorated here.

The cemetery was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens.

FR

Petite promenade dans cette région ou vous découvrirez lors de la visite le cimetiére de la première guerre mondiale. Vous pouvez si vous le désirer signer le livre D'or lors de la visite du site. Vous pouvez vous promener pour regarder les tombes des soldats tombé lors de la premieres guerre.

Information de Lieu

Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm) est situé à 2 km au sud-est du centre-ville d'Ypres, sur la Komenseweg, une route reliant Ypres à Komen (N336). Depuis le centre-ville d'Ypres, le Komenseweg est situé via la Rijselsestraat, en passant par la Rijselpoort (porte de Lille) et en traversant le périphérique d'Ypres, en direction d'Armentières et de Lille. Le nom de la route devient alors Rijselseweg. 1 km le long du Rijselseweg se trouve la gauche tournant sur Komenseweg. Le cimetière lui-même est situé à 1,2 km le long de la Komenseweg sur le côté droit de la route.

Informations de visite

L'accès en fauteuil roulant à ce site est possible par l'entrée principale. Pour plus d'informations concernant l'accès en fauteuil roulant, veuillez contacter notre section Demandes de renseignements au numéro de téléphone 01628 507200.

Informations sur l'histoire

La commune de Zillebeke contient de nombreux cimetières du Commonwealth car les tranchées de la ligne de front la traversaient pendant la plus grande partie de la Première Guerre mondiale.

Le cimetière de Railway Dugouts est à 2 km à l'ouest du village de Zillebeke, où le chemin de fer passe sur un talus surplombant une petite ferme, connue des troupes sous le nom de Transport Farm. L'emplacement du cimetière est masqué par un terrain légèrement surélevé à l'est, et les inhumations y débutent en avril 1915. Elles se poursuivent jusqu'à l'armistice, notamment en 1916 et 1917, lorsque des postes de secours avancés sont installés dans les pirogues et la ferme. Ils ont été fabriqués en petits groupes, sans aucun arrangement défini et au cours de l'été 1917, un nombre considérable a été effacé par des tirs d'obus avant d'avoir pu être marqués. Les noms « Railway Dugouts » et « Transport Farm » ont tous deux été utilisés pour le cimetière.

Au moment de l'Armistice, plus de 1700 tombes du cimetière étaient connues et marquées. D'autres tombes ont ensuite été apportées des champs de bataille et des petits cimetières des environs, et un certain nombre de tombes connues détruites par des tirs d'artillerie ont été spécialement commémorées. Ces derniers se trouvaient principalement dans les parcelles IV et VII actuelles.

Le cimetière contient maintenant 2 459 sépultures et commémorations du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale. 430 des sépultures ne sont pas identifiées et 261 victimes sont représentées par des mémoriaux spéciaux. D'autres mémoriaux spéciaux enregistrent les noms de 72 victimes enterrées dans les cimetières Valley Cottages et Transport Farm Annexe dont les tombes ont été détruites lors de combats ultérieurs.

Le CIMETIÈRE DE VALLEY COTTAGES, ZILLEBEKE, faisait partie d'un groupe de cottages sur « Observatory Road », qui s'étend vers l'est du village de Zillebeke. Il contenait les tombes de 111 soldats du Royaume-Uni et du Canada. Il était dans une position exposée pendant la plus grande partie de la guerre.

TRANSPORT FARM ANNEXE se trouvait à environ 100 mètres au sud-est du cimetière de Railway Dugouts, sur la route de Verbrandenmolen. Les tombes qui s'y trouvent ont été transférées au cimetière de Perth (mur de Chine), à ??Zillebeke, mais un officier, dont la tombe n'a pas pu être trouvée, est spécialement commémoré ici.

Le cimetière a été conçu par Sir Edwin Lutyens.

Divers site Internet