Hoge Gouwespoorbrug - Gouda, the Netherlands
The large vertical lift railroad bridge across the Gouwe was built in 1989
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Met de Gouwespoorbruggen bedoelt men de twee spoorbruggen over de Gouwe in Gouda in de spoorverbindingen van Gouda naar het westen van Nederland. Gerekend vanaf de Oude Rijn ligt de eerste (Lage Gouwespoorbrug) op 12,21 km en de tweede (Hoge Gouwespoorbrug) op 12,38 km. Beide bruggen hebben elk één doorvaartopening met een doorvaartwijdte van 25,00 meter, waarbij de doorvaarthoogte in gesloten stand 7,04 m +kanaalpeil bedraagt. De eerste brug is een draaibrug met onbeperkte doorvaarthoogte, de tweede brug is een hefbrug met in geheven stand een doorvaarthoogte van 34,00 m +kanaalpeil.

Door het sinds de opening van de tweede brug toegenomen spoorverkeer - de lijn behoort tot de drukste van Nederland - en het toenemende vrachtverkeer over water, was de bestaande brug een knelpunt in de dienstregeling geworden. Er moest daarom een nieuwe, hogere brug worden gebouwd. De huidige Hoge Gouwespoorbrug, met de vier opvallende, ronde, betonnen heftorens, is een hefbrug die dateert uit 1989. Deze viersporige brug ligt op de plaats waar ook de eerste spoorbrug in deze lijn was gebouwd. Het oude zandlichaam van het eerste traject was nog grotendeels aanwezig.

ENG From source
The Gouwespoorbruggen refers to the two railway bridges over the Gouwe in Gouda in the rail connections from Gouda to the west of the Netherlands. Calculated from the Oude Rijn, the first (Lage Gouwespoorbrug) is 12.21 km and the second (Hoge Gouwespoorbrug) 12.38 km. Both bridges each have one passage opening with a passage width of 25.00 m, whereby the vertical clearance in closed position is 7.04 m + channel level. The first bridge is a swing bridge with unlimited vertical clearance, the second bridge is a vertical lift bridge with a vertical clearance of 34.00 m + channel level.

Due to the increased rail traffic since the opening of the second bridge - the line is one of the busiest in the Netherlands - and the increasing freight traffic over water, the existing bridge had become a bottleneck in the timetable. A new, higher bridge had to be built. The current Hoge Gouwespoorbrug, with four striking, round, concrete lifting towers, is a lifting bridge that dates from 1989. This four-track bridge is located on the site where the first railway bridge in this line was built. The old sand body of the first section was still largely present.