Robert Strawbridge House-New Windsor, MD
Here Robert Strawbridge formed the first Methodist class in America about 1763.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on the Historical Marker placed in 1974 by the Commission on Archives and History, The United Methodist Church.

Robert Strawbridge House-Here Robert Strawbridge formed the first Methodist class in America about 1763. Nearby he built the first log meeting house. Although without official sanction American Methodists first received Baptism and Holy Communion by his hand. Named national historic Methodist Shrine, 1940. Acquired by Strawbridge Shrine Association, 1973.

Erected 1974 by Commission on Archives and History, The United Methodist Church.

From the Archives and History-The United Methodist Church website below:

Robert Strawbridge House
near New Windsor, Maryland
Heritage Landmark of The United Methodist Church

"Robert Strawbridge ( ? -1781) emigrated from Ireland to Frederick County, Maryland sometime between 1760 and 1766. A Methodist preacher in Ireland, he began preaching in Maryland soon after his arrival, making him the pioneer of Methodism on the American continent.

He preached in his log cabin home and began organizing Methodist societies as early as 1763 or 1764. The first class met in his home and soon a second met at a nearby home. John Evans (1734-1827), one of Strawbridge's converts, led the first class from 1768-1804. These were perhaps the earliest Methodist organizations in American history. During these early years, Strawbridge also built log meeting houses at Sam's Creek and Bush near Aberdeen.

Strawbridge soon began itinerating in Maryland, Pennsylvania, and Virginia, often preaching the first Methodist sermons heard in a settlement. He established a number of societies, prompted the construction of several Methodist chapels, possibly including the Old Stone Church in Leesburg, Virginia. He was tremendously popular and had a major influence on many young preachers.

Strawbridge, who probably was never ordained, nevertheless regularly administered the sacraments. At the first conference of Methodist preachers in America (1773), this practice was condemned, although an exception was made for Strawbridge, who was allowed to continue it under Asbury's direction. Francis Asbury in particular was unhappy about the matter, especially when Strawbridge ignored the conference's action and continued to administer the Lord's Supper as before!

Asbury recorded his frustration in his journal entry for June 24, 1774: "[O]ne of these letters informed me that Mr. Strawbridge was very officious in administering the ordinances. What strange infatuation attends that man! Why will he run before Providence?"

The Strawbridge house passed into other hands and was forgotten until 1915, when a Maryland Methodist historian, Mrs. Arthur Bibbins, identified it. The Strawbridge Shrine Association was organized in 1934 and acquired the property in 1973.

Points of interest at this Heritage Landmark: Strawbridge's log cabin home was later enlarged and clapboarded; it is this home that visitors can tour.

Also part of this Heritage Landmark is the home of John Evans, moved to the Strawbridge property, and a replica of the Strawbridge Log Meetinghouse, built in 1764 and possibly the first Methodist chapel in America, and a statue of Robert Strawbridge. There are also several farm outbuildings."
Type of marker: Heritage Landmark

UMC Historic Site #: 0