Saint-Joseph et l'Enfant Jésus - Saint-Joseph and the Child Jesus - Lévis, Québec
19T E 334857 N 5188165
Cette statue de Saint-Joseph et de l'enfant Jésus, est située sur la tour de l'école Saint-Joseph, à Lévis. This statue of St. Joseph and the Child Jesus, is located on the tower of St. Joseph's school, in Levis.
Location: Québec, Canada

Saint-Joseph:

Joseph, plus connu sous le nom de Saint-Joseph, est un personnage du Nouveau Testament, nommé pour la première fois dans l'Évangile selon Matthieu et dans l'Évangile selon Luc. Il s'agit de passages sans doute ajoutés ultérieurement et appelés les évangiles de l'enfance de Jésus Joseph apparaît aussi dans un texte plus tardif, le Protévangile de Jacques, composé au milieu du IIe siècle.

D'après les Évangiles synoptiques, puis selon les auteurs chrétiens et notamment les Pères de l'Église, Joseph serait un lointain descendant d'Abraham et du roi David de la tribu de Juda. Il est fiancé à Marie lorsque celle-ci se retrouve enceinte par l'action de l'Esprit saint. Il épouse alors Marie et, acceptant l'enfant, devient le père nourricier de Jésus, qui, de ce fait, appartient à sa lignée, celle de David. Les Évangiles synoptiques insistent sur ce point, car pour eux Jésus est « le Messie fils de David ». Joseph est présenté comme un « homme juste » qui a accepté d'accueillir Marie et son enfant à la suite du message de l'ange du Seigneur.

Translated from the above noted text:

St. Joseph

St. Joseph, better known under the name of Saint Joseph, is a character from the New Testament, named for the first time in the Gospel according to Matthew and in the Gospel according to Luke. These are passages no doubt added later and called the Gospels of the Infancy of Jesus Joseph also appears in a later text, the Protevangelium of James, composed in the middle of the second century.

According to the Synoptic Gospels, then according to Christian authors and in particular the Fathers of the Church, Joseph would be a distant descendant of Abraham and King David of the tribe of Judah. He is engaged to Mary when she finds herself pregnant by the action of the Holy Spirit. He then marries Mary and, accepting the child, becomes the foster father of Jesus, who therefore belongs to his line, that of David. The Synoptic Gospels insist on this point, because for them Jesus is "the Messiah son of David". Joseph is presented as a "righteous man" who agreed to welcome Mary and her child following the message of the angel of the Lord.

L'Enfant Jésus:

L'Enfant Jésus, également appelé l'Enfant Dieu, l'Enfant Roi ou le Divin Enfant, est la figure de l'état d'enfance du Christ depuis sa naissance jusqu'à l'âge de douze ans. Il s'agit également de la dévotion particulière du catholicisme à cette figure.

The Child Jesus, also called the Child God, the Child King or the Divine Child, is the figure of the childhood state of Christ from his birth until the age of twelve. It is also about the particular devotion of Catholicism to this figure.
Associated Religion(s): Catholique - Catholic

Statue Location: École Saint-Joseph - St. Joseph's School