VSM Loc 50 0073 - Beekbergen, the Netherlands
One of the locomotives on display at the Veluwse Stoomtrein Maatschappij near Beekbergen
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Het is een Baureihe 50 locomotief, gemaakt in 1943 door Franco Belge. Deze loc werd in 1961 omgebouwd naar een Reko Lok. Met haar in dienststelling op 17-6-1961 heeft ze het nummer 50 3666 gekregen. De ketel werd geleverd door SKL Magdeburg.

Begin jaren 90 is de loc bij de Vennbahn gekomen. De loc is hier omgebouwd naar oliestook. in november 2006 is het overgaan naar de VSM en omgenummerd in 50 0073-2. De loc is in september 2010 na groot onderhoud in dienst gekomen bij de VSM. De locomotief is nog steeds operationeel.
ENG From source
It is a Baureihe 50 locomotive, made in 1943 by Franco Belge. This locomotive was converted to a Reko Lok in 1961. With her entry into service on 17-6-1961 she was given the number 50 3666. The boiler was supplied by SKL Magdeburg.

In the early 1990s, the locomotive was added to the Vennbahn. The locomotive has been converted to oil firing here. in November 2006 it was transferred to the VSM and renumbered as 50 0073-2. The locomotive entered service at the VSM in September 2010 after major maintenance. The locomotive is still operational.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No