Cavaillon, les travaux de restauration de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame et Saint-Véran se poursuivront jusqu’en 2027, France
a cathedral in full renovation. une cathedrale en pleine renovation.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Tuesday echo source:

Work on the Cathedral, Cavaillon's most emblematic monument, the oldest parts of which date from the 12th century, is continuing for the second year with attention paid to the restoration of the cloister. The complete overhaul of the building is estimated at more than 8M €.

The cathedral complex is made up of several juxtaposed buildings. It includes the old cathedral which occupies the north side of the islet and communicates to the south with the cloister enclosed in what remains of the conventual buildings. To the south of the cloister only remains the elevation of the old north wall of the Church of St. Peter, which has now disappeared. The Church of Notre-Dame et Saint-Véran, a former cathedral, has been classified, along with the conventual buildings as Historic Monuments in two stages, first the cathedral on the 1840 list, then the cloister on that of 1862.

A scientific project
Throughout the phases of cleaning and removing old plaster, a team of archaeologists monitored, surveyed and documented this monument in order to complete knowledge of its history and the evolution of the building. Knowledge of the building is thus the subject of a scientific study and digital surveys financially supported by the State (Regional Directorate of Cultural Affairs), the South Region and the Department of Vaucluse.

Where are we at?
Before the end of the year, securing the building, restoring and enhancing the western facade and the southern return: Saint-Pierre chapel and church; the eastern facade, the resumption of the belfry, the casting of three new bells, the removal and refitting of the high altar altarpiece in gilded wood, its restoration as well as that of the interiors and decorations of the choir and the apse will have been carried out. A discovery was made on the eastern facade. During the purging of the old plaster, a blocked bay, at an unknown date, was rediscovered. This axial bay, still in the Roman style, brought light to the choir.

Assumption of restitution of the columns of the axial bay of the bedside Casting and mold release of bells
As part of the restoration of the Notre-Dame et Saint-Véran church, the former cathedral of Cavaillon, the oldest parts of which date back to the 12th century, the City cast two new bells live on Friday June 18 with their release from the mold. the next day. One of 580 kg with a diameter of 992mn offers a Sol3 rating. The second of 935mm for 485kg a note Lab3. This year, the belfry of the cathedral will find its five bells that were once dismantled and then melted down during the French Revolution.

What is scheduled
Soon, between 2021 and 2222, it will be a question of the restoration of the nave and the chapels as well as the roofs and the gutter walls. Also the large bay above the door of the western facade will receive a contemporary stained glass window designed by the architect in charge of the project and the realization of which will be entrusted to a master glassmaker.

During the operations of development an inscription appearing above the entrance gate and dating from the French Revolution was brought to light and restored: 'The French people recognize the Supreme Being and the immortality of the soul. 'The decree dates from 18 Floréal year 2 (May 7, 1794) of the One and indivisible Republic. The worship of the supreme being was not a religion, as mentioned in the Decree of 18 Floréal Year II, but a set of festivals intended at the request of the people, to make them aware that they are sovereign in their country. .

This cult was imposed in the climate of insecurity that was that of the Terror. It marks a break with the dechristianization that accompanied the French Revolution and the Hebertists' attempt to impose the cult of reason. Robespierre, a deist, wants to put an end to the militant atheism of revolutionaries and unify the French around a common cult. This cult was intended to be an expression of the ideals of the Enlightenment: opposition to the Catholic Church, a desire to find a peaceful form of life among Protestants, a desire to bring religions under control by the State.

The cathedral group
In the 11th century, the cathedral group of Cavaillon included two places of worship, a major church dedicated to the Virgin and a second church, dedicated to Saint-Pierre, which has completely disappeared except for the north wall of the nave adjoining the wall. south of the cloister and overlooking a playground of a nursery school. The main church will be rebuilt, retaining part of the old west facade. The building is dedicated to the Virgin Mary and to Saint-Véran, bishop of Cavaillon and patron saint of shepherds.
M.H.

Fr source echo du mardi :

Le chantier de la Cathédrale, monument le plus emblématique de Cavaillon, dont les parties les plus anciennes datent du XIIe siècle, se poursuit pour la deuxième année avec une attention portée sur la restauration du cloître. La révision complète de l’édifice est estimée à plus de 8M€.

L’ensemble cathédral est composé de plusieurs édifices juxtaposés. Il comprend l’ancienne cathédrale qui occupe le côté nord de l’îlot et communique au sud avec le cloître enserré dans ce qui reste des bâtiments conventuels. Au sud du cloître ne subsiste que l’élévation de l’ancien mur nord de l’église Saint-Pierre, aujourd’hui disparue. L’église Notre-Dame et Saint-Véran, ancienne cathédrale, a été classée, avec les bâtiments conventuels au titre des Monuments historiques en deux fois, d’abord la cathédrale sur la liste de 1840, puis le cloître sur celle de 1862.

Un projet scientifique
Tout au long des phases de nettoyage et de suppression des enduits anciens, une équipe d’archéologues a suivi, relevé et documenté ce monument afin de compléter les connaissances sur son histoire et l’évolution du bâti. La connaissance de l’édifice fait ainsi l’objet d’une étude scientifique et de relevés numériques soutenus financièrement par l’Etat (Direction régionale des affaires culturelles), la Région Sud et le Département de Vaucluse.

Où en sommes-nous ?
Avant la fin de l’année la mise en sécurité du bâtiment, la restauration et la mise en valeur de la façade occidentale et du retour sud : chapelle et église Saint-Pierre ; la façade orientale, la reprise du beffroi, la fonte de trois nouvelles cloches, la dépose et repose du retable maître-autel en bois doré, sa restauration ainsi que celle des intérieurs et des décors du chœur et de l’abside auront été opérés. Une découverte a été faite sur la façade orientale. Lors des travaux de purge des anciens enduits, une baie bouchée, à une date inconnue, a été redécouverte. Cette baie axiale toujours de style Roman apportait de la lumière au chœur.

Hypothèse de restitution des colonnes de la baie axiale du chevet Fonte et démoulage des cloches
Dans le cadre de la restauration de l’église Notre-Dame et Saint-Véran, ancienne cathédrale de Cavaillon, dont les parties les plus anciennes remontent au XIIe siècle, la Ville a coulé en direct deux nouvelles cloches vendredi 18 juin dernier avec leur démoulage le jour suivant. L’une de 580 kg pour un diamètre de 992mn propose une note Sol3. La deuxième de 935mm pour 485kg une note Lab3. Cette année, le beffroi de la cathédrale retrouvera ses cinq cloches autrefois démontées puis fondues à la Révolution française.

Ce qui est programmé
Bientôt, entre 2021 et 2222, il sera question de la restauration de la nef et des chapelles ainsi que des couvertures et des murs gouttereaux. Egalement la grande baie au-dessus de la porte de la façade occidentale recevra un vitrail contemporain dessiné par l’architecte en charge du projet et dont la réalisation sera confiée à un maître-verrier.

Lors des opérations de mise en valeur une inscription figurant au-dessus du portail d’entrée et datant de la Révolution française a été mise au jour et restituée : ‘Le peuple français reconnaît l’Être suprême et l’immortalité de l’âme.’ Le décret date du18 floréal an 2 (7 mai 1794) de la République Une et indivisible. Le culte de l’être suprême n’était pas une religion, comme le mentionne le Décret du 18 floréal an II, mais un ensemble de fêtes destinées à la demande du peuple, à lui faire prendre conscience qu’il est souverain dans son pays.

Ce culte a été imposé dans le climat d’insécurité qui était celui de la Terreur. Il marque une rupture avec la déchristianisation qui a accompagné la Révolution française et la tentative des Hébertistes d’imposer le culte de la raison. Robespierre, déiste, veut mettre fin à l’athéisme militant des révolutionnaires et unifier les Français autour d’un culte commun. Ce culte se voulait une expression des idéaux des Lumières : opposition à l’Église catholique, volonté de trouver une forme de vie apaisée entre protestants, volonté de faire maîtriser les religions par l’État.

Le groupe cathédral
Au XIe siècle, le groupe cathédral de Cavaillon comprenait deux lieux de culte, une église majeure dédiée à la Vierge et une seconde église, consacrée à saint-Pierre, qui a totalement disparue à l’exception du mur nord de la nef accolée au mur sud du cloître et donnant sur une aire de jeu d’une école maternelle. L’église majeure sera reconstruite en conservant une partie de l’ancienne façade ouest. L’édifice est dédié à la Vierge marie et à Saint-Véran, évêque de Cavaillon et patron des bergers. M.H.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/24/2021