Messeturm - Köln, Germany
32U E 357382 N 5645615
[EN] The Messeturm Köln (Cologne Fair Tower) is an 80 meter high building located in Cologne, Germany. [DE] Der Messeturm Köln ist ein 80 Meter hohes Gebäude in Köln. [FR] Le Messeturm Köln (Tour de la Foire de Cologne) est un immeuble de 80 mètres de haut situé à Cologne, en Allemagne .
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Its top floor housed a restaurant, now closed

The tower takes its name from the large exhibition halls of the nearby Cologne (Messen) fairs. The halls opened with the first fair on May 11, 1924, then the construction of the tower began in 1927, and it opened with the fair of May 12, 1928. The tower and the halls were built on the banks of the Rhine in the Köln- district. Deutz, right in front of Cologne Cathedral. "