Onze-Lieve-Vrouwebasiliek Steeples - Maastricht, Netherlands
Roman Catholic church with two unique steeples in the center of Maastricht.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Onze-Lieve-Vrouwebasiliek is a Romanesque, Roman Catholic church in the center of Maastricht. Today's church building dates back to the 11th and the 12th century. One of the oldest and most striking parts of the church is the westwork: It consists of a very tall wall, framed by two round towers.

The narrow marlstone turrets have a height of more than 29 meters. They are topped with slate-covered pitched roofs with golden balls in the center. On top of the roofs are two unique pieces of art: The two metal spires are cross-shaped with lots of ornaments in Baroque style. The top of the steeples reach a height of almost 40 meters.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia (Dutch)
Wikipedia (English)