Scarecrow - Hovdala, Sweden
This set of two scarecrows is located at Hovdala castle garden.
Location: Skåne, Sweden

The Hovdala castle garden has two Scarecrow to protect the vegetables from birds.
Each figure is 3m tall, made of a wood pole with traditional clothes.

The park is an important part of Hovdala Castle's cultural-historical value. Old trees, the drained moats around the castle islet and the old stone fences give the place its very special character. Here is the experience of peace of mind, beauty and antiquity.

The beautiful orangery from the end of the 18th century is kept open during the season and is frequently used as a wedding venue. Outside the orangery you can be captivated by the rare pimper nut Staphylea pinnata. Pimpernöt is one of the first useful and ornamental plants that was introduced into Swedish gardens and Hovdala Castle's pimpernut is considered one of the country's oldest.

Take a walk on the engagement path and fantasize for a while by the two engagement trees. And maybe just this day Sigvard is here mowing the grass with his horse-drawn lawnmower.

The park and garden are open all year round for visitors. Fri entrance
Credit: (visit link)