St. Joseph Catholic Churchyard Cemetery - Emmitsburg MD
18S E 300567 N 4397658
The churchyard cemetery is beside and in the front and back of St. Joseph Church. The cornerstone of the new church was blessed on May 6, 1841 by Archbishop Samuel Eccleston.
Location: Maryland, United States

The inscription on the tombstone in St. Joseph Catholic Churchyard Cemetery:

ADAMS
Charles Felix 1880—1963
Nora Anna 1881-1954

From the website below:

"Historical Highlights of Saint Joseph's Parish
1841
Father John McCaffrey, (1806-1881), pastor (1841-1851), built the new and vastly improved church. The same building that stands today is a monument to his labors. Father McCaffrey was also the president of Mount Saint Mary's College; he was a native of Emmitsburg and his brother, Thomas, also a priest, helped him in the parish. The cornerstone of the new church was blessed on May 6, 1841, by Samuel Eccleston (1801-1851), archbishop of Baltimore (1834-1851). The archbishop returned on September 29, 1842, the feast of Saint Michael the Archangel, to dedicate the finished church, which was a well proportioned structure of Italian Renaissance style measuring about one hundred feet long by fifty feet wide and forty-five feet high designed and built by John Teen of Frederick costing about $5,500.
Father Thomas Augustine McCaffrey, (c.1812-1853), was pastor on several different occasions and was much loved by his people. The church bell was cast in 1849 and remained in service until 1940 when it required restoration as a result of accidental damage. He was the last of the pastors from the Mount before the Vincentians assumed responsibility for the parish in 1852 when it was entrusted to them by a directive of Francis Patrick Kenrick (1797-1863), archbishop of Baltimore (1851-1863), on Pentecost Sunday."

Name of church or churchyard: St. Joseph Catholic Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)