Homo Lepus - Utrecht, the Netherlands
An artwork of a large hare, made by the resident artist
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL Van bron
“Homo Lepus” is in samenwerking met de gemeente Utrecht ontworpen door Jesse van Boheemen, ten tijde van het ontwerp en vervaardiging woonachtig en werkend in Ateliers Kersenboomgaard Emmy van Lokhorststraat 16, Leidsche Rijn (Utrecht). “Homo Lepus”, een mens-grote haas (homo: mens; lepus: haas) met een hoogte van 2,5 meter, is onder andere bedoeld als een ode aan de natuur, waaruit Van Boheemen veel inspiratie put. Het beeld verwijst naar de hazen in het voormalige gebied van boomgaarden en weilanden tussen Utrecht en Vleuten waar vanaf 1990 in fasen  de Vinex-wijk Leidsche Rijn werd gebouwd. “Homo Lepus” is ook het boegbeeld van Ateliers Kersenboomgaard. Het beeld maakt de bezoekers en passanten duidelijk dat hier een kunstenaarscentrum is gevestigd.

Met “Homo Lepus” heeft Van Boheemen een virtuele verbinding gelegd tussen Leidsche Rijn en Utrecht, waarin in het centrum, op de Neude, het hazenbeeld Thinker on a rock staat. Wellicht wordt op deze manier de kloof tussen het nieuwe Leidsche Rijn en de oude stad Utrecht overbrugd. Op 19 april 2019 is “Homo Lepus” onthuld door Victor Everhardt, wijkwethouder van Leidsche Rijn. Na de onthulling konden de aanwezigen een heilwens uitspreken en een (blijvend zichtbare) vingerafdruk op het cortenstalen beeld aanbrengen.
ENG From source
"Homo Lepus” was designed in collaboration with the municipality of Utrecht by Jesse van Boheemen, who lived and worked at Ateliers Kersenboomgaard Emmy van Lokhorststraat 16, Leidsche Rijn (Utrecht) at the time of design and manufacture. “Homo Lepus”, a human-large hare (gay: human; lepus: hare) with a height of 2.5 meters, is intended, among other things, as an ode to nature, from which Van Boheemen draws a lot of inspiration. The image refers to the hares in the former area of ??orchards and meadows between Utrecht and Vleuten, where the Vinex district Leidsche Rijn was built in phases from 1990 onwards. “Homo Lepus” is also the figurehead of Ateliers Cherry Orchard. The image makes it clear to visitors and passers-by that an artists' center is located here.

With “Homo Lepus”, Van Boheemen has made a virtual connection between Leidsche Rijn and Utrecht, in which the hare statue 'Thinker on a rock' stands in the center, on the Neude. Perhaps in this way the gap between the new Leidsche Rijn and the old city of Utrecht will be bridged. On April 19, 2019, “Homo Lepus” was unveiled by Victor Everhardt, district alderman of Leidsche Rijn. After the unveiling, those present were able to express their congratulations and apply a (permanently visible) fingerprint to the Corten steel image.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Homo Lepus

Figure Type: Animal