Acueducto de Segovia - Segovia, Castilla y León, España
Acueducto de Segovia, BIC since 1984
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

Three days ago I redceived this of 2 € in Spain and the picture was the Segovia Aqueductuct. The money is of 2016 year

"The Segovia aqueduct conducts the waters of the Fuenfría spring , located in the mountains close to 17 kilometers from the city, in a place called La Acebeda . Travel more than 15 kilometers before reaching the city. The water is first collected in a cistern known by the name of El Caserón, to then be conducted through a channel of ashlars to a second tower (called Casa de Aguas), where it is decanted and gritted, to continue its journey. It then travels 813 m (with a slope of 1%) to the top of Postigo (the rocky spur on which the city was based around the Alcázar ). Before, in the Plaza de Día Sanz, he makes a sharp turn and heads towards thePlaza del Azoguejo , where it saves the depression with an arcade, which presents all the splendor of the monument. In the highest part it measures 28 meters (with about 6 meters of foundations) and has two orders of arches on pillars. In total, it has 167 arches.

From its arrival in the city to the Plaza de Día Sanz there are 75 simple arches and then 44 arcades of double order (that is, 88 arches), followed by another four simple arches. In the first sector of the aqueduct there are 36 pointed arches, rebuilt in the 15th century to restore the part destroyed by the Muslims in 1072. On the upper floor, the arches have a lightof 5.10 meters, with the pillars of less height and thickness than those of the lower floor. The top is an attic through which the water conducting channel runs (with a U-shaped section of 180 x 150 cm). On the lower floor, the arches have a span that oscillates around 4.50 meters and the pillars decrease their section in a staggered way from bottom to top, adapting the lower floor to the unevenness of the terrain; at the coronation it has a section of 1.80 x 2.50 meters, while at the base it reaches 2.40 x 3 meters.

Model of the aqueduct route.
It is built with granite ashlars laid without mortar between them. On the three highest arches there was in Roman times a cartouche with bronze letters showing the date and the builder. Also at the top you can see two niches, one on each side of the aqueduct. It is known that in one of them was the image of Hercules , who according to legend was the founder of the city. In the times of the Catholic Monarchs , the image of the Virgen del Carmen (although many mistakenly believe that it is the Virgen de la Fuencisla , patron saint of the city) and San Sebastián were placed in these two niches.. However, today you can only see the first size. On December 4, the feast of Saint Barbara , patron saint of the Artillery Corps , whose academy is in Segovia , the cadets cover the image of the Virgin with a flag. The line of arches is organized in two floors, with a simple decoration in which simple moldings predominate, which frame and structure the building.

Aerial view of the aqueduct of Segovia.
At the time of the Catholic Monarchs, the first major reconstruction work on the aqueduct was carried out. The works were commissioned by the prior of the nearby Jerónimos del Parral monastery , called Pedro Mesa. 36 arches were rebuilt, with great respect for the original work. Later, in the 16th century , the aforementioned statues of the Virgen del Carmen and San Sebastián were placed in the central niches.

The aqueduct arcade is the most important architectural landmark in the city. It has remained in operation throughout the centuries and perhaps that is why it has arrived until now in perfect condition. Until almost nowadays it provided water to the city of Segovia, and more specifically to the Alcazar. In recent years it has suffered a patent deterioration caused mainly by environmental pollution and the erosion processes of the granite itself. The vehicular traffic near the aqueduct (which still circulated between the arcades until 1992) and the performance of concerts and large-volume musical activities at its feet are also facts that damage the monument. To guarantee its survival, a meticulous restoration process has been carried out that lasted almost eight years, under the direction of the architect Francisco Jurado. However, it is exposed to pollution, as it continues to circulate a few meters from him.

There is a legend about the aqueduct of Segovia in which it is said that a girl climbed every day to the top of the mountain and came down with a pitcher full of water. One day, fed up with it, she asked the devil to build some way so that she wouldn't have to go up and down every day with the pitcher. Then, at night, the demon appeared to him and granted his wish in exchange that, if he could finish the aqueduct before the rooster crowed, he would have to give him his soul. The girl accepted and the demon began to build the aqueduct, at which point the girl regretted having wished it. Just when he had a stone left to finish the rooster crowed, which made the demon fail and the girl did not lose her soul. In the gap that was left is where the statue of the Virgin of Our Lady of the Head is now placed."

Font: (visit link)
Money Issuing Country: España