Fenwick Island Stone - Delaware Boundary Stones - Fenwick Island, DE
18S E 495205 N 4255885
One of the original markers dated back to the late 1700s that were monument to despite the boundary between originally Pennsylvania and Maryland. This is the southeastern most of the original markers.
Location: Delaware, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "The transpeninsular line today is marked by six monuments, exclusive of those at the middle point. The first monument, at Fenwick Island, stands on the grounds of the Fenwick Island Light House."

And, "1. The southern boundary of Delaware, consisting of stones set every five miles, from Fenwick Island to the southwestern corner of the state, known as the "Middle Point", where three stones stand. This line is approximately 35 miles long, and is marked by six crownstones, exclusive of the three Middle Point stones."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Delaware Boundary Stones

Fenwick Island, DE