Linnwood (Ellicott City, Maryland)
18S E 344255 N 4352456
Linnwood, is a historic home located at Ellicott City, Howard County, Maryland, United States. It is a large 1901 Queen Anne-influenced house.
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Linnwood, is a historic home located at Ellicott City, Howard County, Maryland, United States. It is a large 1901 Queen Anne-influenced house consisting of a 2+1/2-story four-bay by four-bay frame structure with vinyl siding, a rubble stone foundation, and a hip roof with asphalt shingles. Six domestic outbuildings are arrayed behind the house, including a springhouse/greenhouse, shop building/cold storage and annex, garage, smokehouse, privy, and a modern garage. A stone gateway with iron gates is located at the road, flanking the driveway. The house's Late Victorian form and appearance resulted from a thorough remodeling in 1901 of a preexisting farmhouse, according to designs by architect D. S. Hopkins.

Linnwood was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006."