3D model Mariakerk - Ruinen - the Netherlands
32U E 321960 N 5849253
The Dutch Reformed Mariakerk from the 12th century is a Gothic church at Brink 11 in Ruinen, Drenthe.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The Mariakerk is the former monastery church of the first monastery in Drenthe, the monastery St.Mari(e), which dates back to 1141. It was a monastery of the order of the Benedictines. Initially a men's monastery, but at the beginning of 1200 there are also nuns in the monastery, so a so-called double monastery arose.

In the year 1325 the monastery moved to Dikningen and the former monastery church became a normal parish church: the Mariakerk. In the year 1598 the Reformation also took place in Ruinen, as a result of which, among other things, a mural, depicting The Annunciation, was painted over.

In 1928 this image was (partially) rediscovered during construction work and can still be admired today in the Maria Church.

Over the centuries, much of the former glory has been lost, but in the 1970s the church building was renovated, during which much was restored to its original state.

The garden around the Maria Church has recently been redesigned and an iron 3-D model of the church has been placed. This model shows what the church looked like in its largest size. This model is made of Corten steel. This is a type of steel that gets a rust skin and does not change after that.

In order to show the history of the church even better, the contours of the church in its greatest extent have been indicated with upright plates of Corten steel that have been placed in the garden. The beds are filled with gravel. You can also see how it used to be in the walls of the church. In a side wall are two white arches to indicate that the chapel was built here in the past. A bricked-up round window can also be seen here. The color of the brickwork of the rear wall shows that part of the church has been attached to it in the past.
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Kloosterstraat 4 7973 AH Ruinen