Svídna - Czechia
33U E 425377 N 5561694
Svídna was a medieval village located about 10 km west of Slaný. It was founded at the turn of the 13th and 14th centuries as one of the first villages in Bohemia, in which houses were built exclusively of stone, in this case marl.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

"Svídna was a medieval village, which was located about 10 km west of Slaný, in today's cadastre of the village Drnek in the district of Kladno. It was founded at the turn of the 13th and 14th centuries as one of the first villages in Bohemia, in which houses were built exclusively of stone, in this case marl. However, the location of the village was not the most favorable, so it was abandoned in the 16th century. In the 1960s, an archaeological survey was carried out in this locality, which made it possible to get to know life in a medieval village better.

Archaeological research has shown that the village was built on about 4 hectares and consisted of fourteen stone houses measuring approximately 8 × 24 m. The village was regularly subdivided, the houses surrounded an elongated village square and behind them were gardens. About 500 m east of the village, traces of field belts have been preserved."

Further information: (visit link)

The GCG4FC Nobody at home cache is also dedicated to the defunct village of Svídna? - ZSO Svidna, owner Toniczech, with excellently processed listing (visit link)

The site is not marked, in addition, there has recently been logging.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic