Avilés city town hall - Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 263981 N 4826670
It was the first noble building erected outside the walled city, to the south of it, which meant, from an urban point of view, the beginning of a great advance for Avilés.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

The town hall was built in the seventeenth century, following the plans of the architect Juan de Estrada, who is inspired by the recently built Town Hall of the capital of the Principality.

The building that houses the councils is made up of two floors. In his time, the lower one, under arcades, was rented to be used for commercial activities with an additional superimposed room, which centuries later was reproduced in the Plaza del Mercado (or de los Hnos. Orbón). The first floor housed, basically, two large meeting rooms and small spaces where the, then scarce, municipal activity took place.

In the 19th century a tower with a clock was added. Today the palace is dedicated entirely to administrative political tasks. Inside the central staircase, dominated by an attractive window and an excellent reception room, are noteworthy.

The subsequent construction of the noble house of García Pumarino and the palace of the Marqués de Ferrera, constituted the beginning of the first expansion of the medieval city that saw its growth strangled by the walled enclosure. This urban development is known as "the bourgeois expansion." And it gave rise to the Plaza de España and the birth of two streets: Rivero, the Camino Real to Oviedo and Galiana, in the direction of the agricultural area of ??Grado.

The City Council suffered serious damage, due to bombings, in the Civil War of 1936.

Admission Prices: