Bisschopsmolen Water Wheel - Maastricht, Netherlands
Working water wheel at the active water mill Bisschopsmolen in Maastricht.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Bisschopsmolen is a historical water mill from the 7th century in the city center of Maastricht. It is located in the old city district Jekerkwartier at a branch of the river Jeker. Initially, it was used for graining wheat. In 1442 the Maastricht brewer's craft obtained the mill and milled malt here for brewing beer until 1795.

After extensive renovation the mill reopened in 2005 both as industrial museum and for milling purposes: In the next-door bakery traditional pastries are sold that are baken with spelt flour grinded in the water mill like in former times. In addition, the Gulpener Bierbrouwerij uses spelt products from the mill to brew Korenwolf beer. Visitors can book tours through the mill or just watch from the entry the working machinery and the process of grinding grain.

On the backside of the mill building its working water wheel can be viewed. The wheel has been replaced by a new one in 1924. It is 6 meters in diameter, 0.9 meter wide and made from riveted iron sheets. The wheel can be reached from the other side of the river Jeker through the alley Bisschopsmolengang.
More Information / Weblinks Mill website
Wikipedia