'You Are Here' at the car parking area of Denlethen Wood, just west of the Aberdeenshire town of Laurencekirk in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' can be found on an information sign next to a small car parking area at Denlethen Wood, a Forestry and Land Scotland area of woodland less than a mile to the west of Laurencekirk in the southern part of Aberdeenshire (formerly Kincardineshire).

The sign gives information on the circular walk within the wood and historical information of the area. Also wildlife that can be spotted, including Roe Deer, Red Squirrels, and Great Spotted Woodpeckers.

Denlethen Wood is situated to the north of the A90 dual carriageway, and can be reached via part of the old road that ran through Laurencekirk. The car park is down a track on the south-western side of the wood.

Location Name: Denlethen Wood, Laurencekirk.