Casa de Eladio Muñiz -Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 263765 N 4826915
Also known as Josefina Balsera's, it is a magnificent mansion built in 1903, in what was then beginning to be the modern part
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

The emigration of Avilesinos to America had Cuba as its main destination. The ties between the Antillean country and our city have historically been very close. Eladio Muñiz, one of the Indianos from Avilés who was lucky enough to make his fortune in Cuba, built this abode with palatial pretenses upon his return.

It has a spectacular façade, in a rotunda, with three floors and an attic with a vault and a beautiful lookout tower. In 1903, its date of construction, there were no tall buildings that prevented a privileged view, from this tower, of a large part of the city and especially of the Avilesino estuary.

Admission Prices: