La Colonne Petrarque - Fontaine de Vaucluse, France
31T E 670791 N 4865402
the column is the center of the square in front of the town hall. la colonne est centre de la place devant la mairie.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Petit Patrimoine:

Fontaine de Vaucluse is known for its exurgence of water from the surrounding limestone massif, giving rise to the Sorgue river. It is ranked 1st in France and 5th in the world with an annual water flow of 630 million cubic meters, unfortunately not constant.
A column, dedicated to Petrarch, was erected in 1804 to celebrate the 500th anniversary of the birth of the Italian poet. The column was for twenty-five years in the basin of the fountain.
Francesco Petrarca or Pétrarque (1304-1374), lived in Vaucluse and composed several works there, including Canzoniere ("Book of Song") written in Tuscan, his mother tongue. This work celebrates a long passion developed in the author by the sight of a woman called Laure in the church of Sainte-Claire in Avignon. Small heritage number: 84139_4

Fr source Petit Patrimoine :

Fontaine de Vaucluse est connue pour son exurgence des eaux du massif calcaire environnant, donnant naissance à la rivière Sorgue. Elle est classée 1ère en France et 5e au rang mondial avec un débit d'eau annuel de 630 millions de mètres cubes, débit hélas non constant.
Une colonne, dédiée à Pétrarque, a été érigée en1804 pour célébrer le 500e anniversaire de la naissance du poète italien. La colonne se trouva pendant vingt-cinq ans dans le bassin même de la fontaine.
Francesco Petrarca ou Pétrarque (1304-1374), résida à Vaucluse et y composa plusieurs œuvres, dont Canzoniere ("Livre de Chant") écrit en toscan, sa langue maternelle. Cette œuvre célèbre une longue passion développée chez l'auteur par la vue d'une femme appelée Laure dans l'église de Sainte-Claire d'Avignon. Numero du petit patrimoine : 84139_4

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
mairie