blason isle sur la Sorgue, France
a superb coat of arms in the municipal park. un superbe blason dans le parc Municipal.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source Isle sur la Sorgue:

In all likelihood, our current coat of arms took shape in the middle of the 14th century.
They break down into four elements:
- Water which represents the Sorgue, the vital element for fishermen. The history of the city cannot be written without it. - The Fire of Saint-Antoine (the red flame) is a reminder of the ardent prayer of the people of Islois to Saint-Antoine. He was the Father of the desert, when the epidemic disease that we now call "Zona" and that our ancients nicknamed "the belt of fire of Saint Anthony" when it manifested itself around the waist. This disease already reigned in the small fishing hamlet in the 4th and 5th century. This reminder seems to be due to the insistence of the canons of the Collegiate Church of Our Lady of the Angels.
- The Herons (the support): we name the support of the coats of arms of the animals that are placed on each side of the coat of arms to keep it. Herons are underwater wading birds that forage for food in clear water. Their symbolism recalls to what extent the Sorgue has showered our city with its benefits.
- The Motto: "Ardet in Hostem" wants to express the nobility of the people of Islois throughout their history. The translation would be "Ready to fight to push back the enemy". This ardor bears witness to the glorious past of the inhabitants of L’Isle, who defended their city without ever being taken.
According to Gustave LEGIER "Study of the coat of arms of Isle". We are going to find these coats of arms everywhere.

Fr source Isle sur la Sorgue :

Selon toute vraisemblance, nos armoiries actuelles ont pris corps au milieu du XIVe siècle.
Elles se décomposent en quatre éléments:
– L’Eau qui représente la Sorgue, l’élément vital pour les pêcheurs. L’histoire de la cité ne saurait s’écrire sans elle. – Le Feu de Saint-Antoine (la flamme rouge) est un rappel de la prière ardente des Islois à Saint-Antoine. Il fut le Père du désert, lorsque la maladie épidémique que nous appelons aujourd’hui « Zona » et que nos anciens surnommaient « la ceinture de Feu de Saint-Antoine» quand elle se manifestait autour de la taille. Cette maladie régnait déjà sur le petit hameau de pêcheurs au IVe et Ve siècle. Ce rappel semble être dû à l’insistance des chanoines de la Collégiale Notre-Dame des Anges.
– Les Hérons (le support) : on nomme support d’armoiries des animaux que l’on place de chaque côté de l’écusson pour le garder. Les hérons sont des échassiers subaquatiques qui recherchent dans l’eau claire leur nourriture. Leur symbolisme rappelle à quel point la Sorgue a comblé de ses bienfaits notre ville.
– La Devise : « Ardet in Hostem » veut exprimer la noblesse des Islois tout au long de leur histoire. La traduction en serait « Prêt à se battre pour repousser l’ennemi » . Cette ardeur témoigne du passé glorieux des habitants de L’Isle qui défendirent leur cité, sans que jamais elle ne fut prise.
D’après Gustave LEGIER « Etude des armoiries de L’Isle ». Ces armoiries nous allons les trouver déclinées un peu partout.

Isle sur la Sorgue
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town