Molen van Oude Hengel - Ootmarsum (NL)
Milling windmill in the art village Ootmarsum.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

De Molen van Oude Hengel is een korenmolen in Ootmarsum in de Nederlandse provincie Overijssel.

De molen werd in 1872 gebouwd nadat het achtkante houten bovenstuk van zijn voorganger was afgebrand. De oude achtkante stenen onderbouw werd in dat jaar voorzien van een rond stenen bovenstuk. De molen is tot circa 1995 in bedrijf geweest. Tussen 2009 en 2012 vond een grote restauratie plaats met onder andere nieuwe wieken.

De huidige eigenaar is de gemeente Dinkelland, de molen was van 1911 tot 2011 eigendom van de familie Oude Hengel.

De molen is thans ingericht met twee koppels maalstenen. De roeden van de molen zijn 22,40 meter lang en zijn voorzien van het oudhollands hekwerk, zij het in incomplete toestand. Het staartwerk van de molen is grotendeels gedemonteerd.
Bron: Wikipedia

Google translation:
De Molen van Oude Hengel is a flour mill in Ootmarsum in the Dutch province of Overijssel.

The mill was built in 1872 after the octagonal wooden top of its predecessor burned down. The old octagonal stone substructure was provided with a round stone upper part in that year. The mill was in operation until about 1995. A major restoration took place between 2009 and 2012, including new blades.

The current owner is the municipality of Dinkelland, the mill was owned by the Oude Hengel family from 1911 to 2011.

The mill is now equipped with two pairs of millstones. The rods of the mill are 22.40 meters long and have the old Dutch fencing, albeit in incomplete condition. The tail of the mill has largely been dismantled.
Source: Wikipedia

additonal info in Dutch: