Oak Park Cemetery - Ripley, OK
This historical marker is inside the entrance to Oak Park Cemetery in Ripley, Oklahoma.

This white granite historical marker is just inside the entrance of the cemetery, on the right. The text on the marker is:

This approximately 2.5 acre cemetery with 880 burial spaces dates back to the late 1800's.

Legal description: A tract of land in the SE/4 of Section 20 Township 18 North, Range 4 east of the 1 M Payne County, Oklahoma. More particularly described as beginning at a point 614 feet west of the northeast corner of said SE/4, thence south 330 feet, thence west 330 feet, thence north 330 feet, thence east 330 feet to the point of beginning.

At this site on September 22, 1891 Frank A. Shoup staked his claim for homestead rights to SE/4 of Section 20, Township 18 north, range 4 east of the 1 M, Payne County, Oklahoma, in the opening of the Sac and Fox lands. He donated and was buried here where he staked his claim. The cemetery was plotted, dedicated, and recorded with the Payne County Courthouse on September 27, 1901, by owner W. H. Bowdlear and F. A. Shoup (Book 3 of Misc and Page 176).

William H. Bowdlear provided burial services in the Ripley community from 1901 to 1911.. He was bought out by E. G. Messecar (Funeral Home) who then operated from March 28, 1911 to August 27, 1926 in the Ripley community.

Frank A. Shoup granted 1/2 interests (partnership) in this cemetery to William H. Boudlear on October 16 1901 (Book 4 Page 550)

William H. & Lillie M. Bowdlear returned the 1/2 interests (partnership) to Frank A. Shoup on November 10th, 1926. It continued to be owned and operated by the Shoup family until the Cemetery Association was organized in April 1959. Shoup descendants have continued to be active members of the association and operation of this cemetery.

2009 Oklahoma Historical Society Marker
County: Payne