Rockingham Union #27 A.F. & A. M.
Rockingham Union Lodge #27, Harrisonburg, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Rockingham Union Lodge #27 was chartered on October 29, 1789. The charter was signed by Most Worshipful Alexander Montgomery and Right Worshipful John Burke, Grand Secretary of the Most Worhipful Grand Lodge, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The charter authorized and empowered William Herring, Benjamin Smith, and William Cravens, Jr. to organize Rockingham Union Lodge.

The first meeting of the lodge was held on December 10, 1789 with Herring, Smith and Cravens present as Worshipful Master, Senior and Junion Wrdens respectively. Also present were 6 visiting brethren from Staunton Lodge #13, which was organized only 3 years earlier.

The only business conducted at the first meeting was to confer the degree of Entered Appretice on seven candidates. Two of these candidates, Benjamin Harrison and Samuel McWilliams, were very prominent members of the community. Harrison having been elected Sheriff of Rockingham County in 1787, 1801, and 1802 and McWilliams was elected Clerk of the County Court serving from 1792-1817.

The lodge is one of my favorites, which I owe in part to the warm receptions by the brethren and the beautiful, high ceilings of the lodge room.

The stated communication of Rockingham Union is the first Monday of each month.

Note: The historical references are taken from "History of Rockingham Union No. 27" written and complied by Right Worshipful Harry L. Clayman. Copyright 1990 Rockingham Union Lodge.

Right Worshipful Clayman saw fit to present me with a copy, which was personally signed by him as a token of our brotherly love and affection for each other.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE