Mémorial canadien Saint-Julien - Langemark-Poelkapelle, Belgique
31U E 495820 N 5638639
FR - Le mémorial canadien à Saint-Julien rend hommage aux braves actions de la Première Armée canadienne pendant la deuxième bataille d’Ypres. EN - The Canadian Memorial at Saint-Julien pays tribute to the brave actions of the First Canadian Army.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

FR

Descriptif

Le mémorial canadien à Saint-Julien rend hommage aux braves actions de la Première Armée canadienne pendant la deuxième bataille d’Ypres. Les Canadiens y avaient été confrontés aux premières attaques de gaz toxique de la Première Guerre mondiale.

Soldat en méditation

Ce mémorial est l'un des plus saisissants monuments de champs de bataille du front occidental. D'une hauteur d'environ 11 mètres, ce simple bloc de granit, dressé au centre d'un parc dallé de pierre, est surmonté du « Soldat en méditation », la tête penchée, les épaules courbées, les mains repliées sur les bras retournés. L'expression du visage qui apparaît sous le casque d'acier est résolue mais sympathique, comme si ce soldat canadien méditait sur la bataille au cours de laquelle ses camarades firent preuve de tant de vaillance. Le mémorial se dresse au centre d'un jardin entouré de cèdres géants taillés en cônes impeccables, qui s'harmonisent avec ce bloc élancé de granit.

EN

Descriptif

The Canadian Memorial at Saint-Julien honors the brave actions of the First Canadian Army during the Second Battle of Ypres. The Canadians had been confronted there with the first poison gas attacks of the First World War.

Soldier in meditation

This memorial is one of the most striking battlefield monuments on the Western Front. About 11 meters high, this simple block of granite, standing in the center of a park paved with stone, is surmounted by the 'Soldier in meditation', his head bowed, shoulders bent, hands folded over his arms. returned. The facial expression that appears under the steel helmet is resolute but sympathetic, as if this Canadian soldier were meditating on the battle in which his comrades displayed so much valor. The memorial stands in the center of a garden surrounded by giant cedars cut into impeccable cones, which harmonize with this slender block of granite.

The cemetery was moved in 1960. The main choir and the sacristy were also demolished.

Information

flandersfields

veterans

hrvwiki

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1916

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Ancien Combatants Canada

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: