Chapelle Sainte Perpetue - Venterol, France
Une modeste chapelle perdue dans la verdure. A modest chapel lost in the greenery.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

FR Lieu de culte aux origines incertaines au-delà du 16eme siècle, le bâtiment à nef unique orientée se termine par une abside semi - circulaire et été très souvent réparé. Les 3 ares doubleaux scandant la nef retombent sur des pilastres ; ils devaient soutenir une charpente jusqu’au 19eme siècle.
Le culte rendu a Ste Perpétue, sainte d’origine Carthaginoise et martyrisée le 7 mars 203 est bien attesté a partir du 17eme siècle. Un ermitage est mentionné.
Elle aurait protégé Venterol de la peste de Marseille au 18eme siècle. Mais c’est au 19eme siècle, qu’on connait mieux les manifestations et l’importance de la dévotion.
EN A place of worship with uncertain origins beyond the 16th century, the single-nave-oriented building ends in a semicircular apse and has been very often repaired. The 3 ares doubleaux punctuating the nave fall back on pilasters; they were to support a frame until the 19th century.
The worship given to St. Perpetua, saint of Carthaginian origin and martyred on March 7, 203 is well attested from the 17th century. A hermitage is mentioned.
She would have protected Venterol from the plague of Marseilles in the 18th century. But it is in the 19th century that we know more about the manifestations and importance of devotion.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1600

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque